On appeal from The Superior Court, Appellate Division ">
[…] financial obligations each owed to the other. That palimony agreement
provided that, within five years of vacating their jointly owned home, Lynch
would pay off the mortgage, deed it over to Moynihan, pay her $100,000, and
pay the real estate taxes on the property for two years after his departure.
The primary issue in this case is the validity of that written palimony
agreement. After the relationship ended, Lynch contended that the agreement
was unenforceable because neither he nor Moynihan had counsel review the
agreement before signing it, as required by N.J.S.A. 25:1-5(h). That statute
provides that a written promise in a palimony agreement is not “binding unless
it was made with the independent advice of counsel for both parties.” N.J.S.A.
25:1-5(h). Moynihan claims, among other things, that the provision
compelling the parties to secure the assistance of counsel to enter into a
3
written palimony agreement violates the constitutional prohibition on
impairing contracts.