On appeal from The Superior Court, Appellate Division ">
[…] 25:1-5(h), a statute intended to supplant this Court’s palimony decisions. Last,
he asks that the Court defer to the trial court’s factfindings that, before 2010,
Lynch never promised to support Moynihan for life, a requisite condition to a
palimony agreement under the common law.
22
III.
A.
Moynihan’s primary argument is that the attorney-review requirement of
N.J.S.A. 25:1-5(h) essentially compels parties entering a palimony agreement
to retain counsel and that forcing counsel on unwilling parties is
unconstitutional. A brief history of N.J.S.A. 25:1-5(h) will frame the issue
before us.
The Statute of Frauds generally requires that certain agreements “be in
writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith” -- that is, signed by
the party against whom enforcement is sought. N.J.S.A. 25:1-5. The
underlying concern of the Statute of Frauds is “that certain [oral] agreements
may be ‘susceptible to fraudulent and unreliable methods of proof,’” and for